Products · SeroPayroll

SeroPayroll: payroll for every province, right to the cent

Canadian payroll for all 13 provinces and territories — CPP, EI, QPP and QPIP, vacation pay, statutory holidays and overtime by each statute, remittances, T4s and Records of Employment. From $25 a month.

Try SeroPayroll free →Visit seropayroll.app ↗
13provinces and territories
14jurisdictions reconciled to the CRA calculator
$25a month for up to 10 employees
1posting per pay run — never twice
SeroPayroll

The pay run

Pay runs that cannot be paid twice

Calculate, approve, post, settle. Reverse rather than edit; bonus and off-cycle runs; weekly, bi-weekly, semi-monthly or monthly.

CPP, EI and income tax to the cent

CPP and CPP2, EI with Québec’s reduced rate, T4127 federal and provincial tax, QPP, QPP2 and QPIP, taxable benefits.

Benefits, deductions and garnishments

Applied in priority order, with a shortfall register when a cheque cannot cover them all.

Timesheets and time clock

Hours come straight from the clock into the pay run.

SeroPayroll

Employment standards

Vacation pay by the statute

Accrued and owed in dollars, the way each province defines it.

Thirteen holiday calendars

Statutory holiday pay computed with each jurisdiction’s own formula.

Overtime the way each statute writes it

Ontario’s 44 hours a week, Alberta’s 8/44 greater-of, BC’s daily two-tier plus weekly 40, and the rest.

Employer levies

Workers’ compensation, Ontario EHT, Manitoba’s HAPSE levy, Newfoundland and Labrador’s HAPSET and Québec’s HSF.

SeroPayroll

Remit and file

Remittances on the CRA’s calendar

PD7A for quarterly, regular and accelerated remitters, plus Revenu Québec TPZ-1015.

T4s that validate before they leave

T4 and T4 Summary XML, T4A, T5018 and RL-1 slips, with filing-readiness checks.

Records of Employment

ROE .BLK files for ROE Web, with the five-day deadline tracked.

PIER review

Catch CPP and EI deficiencies before the CRA’s Pensionable and Insurable Earnings Review does.

Stubs, cheques and bank files

Pay stubs with YTD and masked SIN, cheques, and CPA 005 direct-deposit files for RBC, TD, Scotiabank, BMO, CIBC and Desjardins.

Pricing

SeroPayroll plans

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Starter$25 / mo$250 / yrUp to 10 employees · 3 admin logins
Team
Most popular
$50 / mo$500 / yr11–50 employees · 5 admin logins
Business$100 / mo$1,000 / yr51–100 employees · 10 admin logins
Scale$249 / mo$2,490 / yr101–500 employees · 20 admin logins
Accountant—$1,200 / yrUnlimited companies and employees, fair use

Prices in USD. Annual billing costs ten months. 14-day free trial. Employees who are only paid need no login. Over 500 employees? Talk to us.

Runs on

  • Windows 10 & 11 desktop app
  • Web edition in any browser
  • English and Canadian French
  • Encrypted company files with a recovery key

What it does not do yet

  • Direct deposit writes a CPA 005 bank file that you upload to your bank; SeroPayroll does not move money itself.
  • RL-1 is produced as slips; electronic transmission to Revenu Québec is not built yet.
  • SeroPayroll is Canadian payroll. US payroll is available in SeroBooks Pro.
  • The employee self-service app is in development.
Works with its siblings

The rest of the Sero family

SeroPayroll

SeroPayroll

Payroll for every province. Right to the cent.

Canadian payroll for all 13 provinces and territories — CPP, EI, QPP, vacation, stat holidays, remittances, T4s and ROEs.

From $25 / month · USD
SeroPOS

SeroPOS

The point of sale built for the rush.

Point of sale for restaurants and retail — tables, kitchen tickets, inventory, loyalty and online ordering on iPad, Android, Windows and Mac.

From $29.99 / month · USD
SeroBooks

SeroBooks

The books, the store, the bank. One ledger.

Accounting that runs the whole business — invoicing, inventory, banking, sales tax, payroll and year-end for Canada and the United States.

From $79.99 / month · USD

How the three products connect →

Frequently asked questions

Does SeroPayroll work in every province?

Yes. SeroPayroll covers all 13 provinces and territories — including Québec with QPP, QPP2, QPIP, reduced EI and RL-1 slips — and its tax calculations are reconciled to the CRA payroll calculator across 14 jurisdictions, counting federal.

How much does SeroPayroll cost?

Starter is $25 a month for up to 10 employees, Team $50 for 11 to 50, Business $100 for 51 to 100 and Scale $249 for 101 to 500, in US dollars. Annual billing costs ten months. Accountants pay $1,200 a year for unlimited companies.

Can SeroPayroll file T4s and ROEs?

SeroPayroll produces T4 and T4 Summary XML files that validate before you upload them to the CRA, plus T4A and T5018. It writes ROE .BLK files for ROE Web and tracks the five-day issuing deadline.

Does SeroPayroll do direct deposit?

It creates CPA 005 direct-deposit files for RBC, TD, Scotiabank, BMO, CIBC and Desjardins. You upload the file to your bank, which then pays your employees.

How does SeroPayroll relate to SeroBooks?

Payroll was built inside SeroBooks first and is still included in SeroBooks Pro. SeroPayroll is the same engine sold on its own, for businesses that want payroll without changing their accounting. The same login works on both.

Related

Try SeroPayroll free for 14 days.

From $25 / month in USD. Or book a demo and we’ll walk you through it.

Start with SeroPayroll →Book a demo